Little panda: a beautiful animal that is dying out
Lesser panda is a mammal of the predator order. The earliest references to this animal can be found in Chinese manuscripts dating back to the thirteenth century. The species is now found only in the forest highlands of Southeast Asia. In connection with the threat of extinction, it is currently listed in the Red Book.
The body length of adults of this animal is in the range from 51 to 64 cm, and its height is about 25 cm. As for weight, it ranges from 3.7 to 6.2 kg. The Lesser Panda has a broad head with fluffy little ears and a sharp muzzle. Special charm, in addition, the animal adds a large bushy tail, the length of which reaches almost half a meter. On short, but strong paws are bent claws, due to which the animal moves easily through the trees. Also on the foot there is an additional finger - an enlarged front bone, which greatly facilitates the retention of food, for example, a bamboo branch.The coat has no lint, grows quite smooth and thick. Its top color is red or hazel, and the bottom black or reddish-brown. It should be noted and its yellow tips on the back. Around the peephole is a pattern resembling a mask.
Represents a small panda family of Pandas. Despite the fact that it refers to the detachment of predators, 95 percent of its diet - young bamboo shoots and leaves. Due to the fact that bamboo is not distinguished by the presence of a large amount of nutrients, the animal usually spends about thirteen hours a day on its search and use. The animal is forced to eat daily bamboo in the amount of about a third of its weight. The remaining 5 percent of the diet - berries, acorns, mushrooms and herbs.
The fire panda (also called this animal) begins to multiply in January. After fertilization of the female, up to the moment of birth, it can take from 90 to 145 days. The development of the fetus in animals occurs only in the last 50 days, it always begins not immediately after conception. The weight of babies born to the world, on average, is only 100 grams. Their number is usually one or two, less often - up to four.They are absolutely helpless - blind and deaf, and only one cub, as a rule, survives. In most cases, only the female is engaged in his upbringing, except for those living in groups or in pairs of individuals. Lesser panda is considered an adult at the age of three years, and its life expectancy is on average ten years.
Enemies and threats
The animal has three worst enemies. These include people, snow leopard and marten. As soon as the animal senses danger, immediately tries to escape and hide in the rock or in the thick branches of the trees. If this is not possible, the small panda undertakes self-defense attempts; for this, she stands on her hind legs and uses claws located on the front ones. The population of the species on the planet now is only 10 thousand individuals. If to protect oneself from animals, a panda sometimes succeeds, it is powerless in front of a person.